You are here

Does an owner-operator have to conduct queries on himself/herself?

Yes. Anyone who employs a driver must query the Clearinghouse (§ 382.701). This requirement includes owner-operators, who must comply with all Clearinghouse requirements imposed on both employers and employees. 

Last Updated : December 2, 2016
Submit Feedback >