You are here

Are the employers of non-CDL drivers who operate CMVs subject to the Clearinghouse query or reporting requirements for these drivers?

No. Only employers who employ drivers subject to the licensing requirements in part 383 and the drug and alcohol testing requirements in part 382 will  be permitted to query or report information to the Clearinghouse. However, employers of non-CDL drivers must still comply with the driver investigation requirements of § 391.23(e), which includes drug and alcohol violation history.

Last Updated : December 2, 2016
Submit Feedback >